?

Log in

six.zero.six. c.o.r.e.
SEKY HXC
does anyone ever feel like the scene has shifted its axis in the past… 
27th-Oct-2005 12:14 pm
bunneeeyta
does anyone ever feel like the scene has shifted its axis in the past few years from whitesburg to london? sorta?
Comments 
27th-Oct-2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
whitesburg was fun times.
28th-Oct-2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
i damn agree.
27th-Oct-2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
maybe a little.
but i dont see too many whitesburg people coming to london.


in all honestly, i dont like london hardly at all.
lets just say youre new.
youve never been to shows here before.
you walk in at london.
everybody 15 and under start talking about how ridiculous you look or 'i bet she doesnt even like that music'

fuck a bunch of that.

ive seen and heard that happen when someone new comes to a london show.




i just know, that when i go to shows out of town, people are amazingly nice and rush to shake your hand and welcome you in.

i just dont know why london can't be like that.
(and not just girls shaking boys hands because they have a tattoo or sing in the band thats playing)
27th-Oct-2005 07:57 pm (UTC)
the shows i've been to in london are fuckoff absurd. i seriously hate the majority of the assholes that attend those shows. granted i've not been to one in a while but for good reason.

and no i don't feel as though it's moving, i think london is doing it's own thing, maybe trying to be the new whitesburg or whatever. perhaps i'm a little bias being from whitesburg and not really liking london to begin with but yea.

the whitesburg people are trying to do their thing again, it just seems to me that we're low in numbers anymore. and it's harder to get youth bored than it was back in the day when we were getting all kinds of suport.

i dunno. i could go on about this for a good while.
28th-Oct-2005 02:28 pm (UTC)
perhaps you're right, london is trying to do its own thing. im biased too, in saying "where the shit did my beloved whitesburg go?" when i made this comment, i just felt as if everyone from whitesburg had moved on-- i mean shit. wills not there anymore. ada is in tennesee, stacie is in berea, paula and eddie for that matter dont have the boondocks any more. its just real sad.
28th-Oct-2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
its a damn shame that people are like that, i always thought a scene was somewhere even the misfits' misfits could be accepted. im not sure, but its all about role models. if one person sees one person pointing a finger gun and calling everyone "fag" than they're likely to be influenced by that person if they're a friend or someone they look up to. i think the only thing we can do is just set a positive example and don't buy into that assholish shit (hey look, we're doing it already!)
27th-Oct-2005 08:16 pm (UTC)
London kids, for the majority, are scenester dicks that wouldn't know hardcore (or good music for that matter) if it kicked them in their fashiony asses.

Don't get me wrong, we have some great kids here. But you get alot of drama and horseshit with it. People can't just come to a show and have a good time anymore.

Sad.
28th-Oct-2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
hahahaha... i wondered why they kept giving me pretty evil looks.

one of my friends said to me the other day "i stopped going to london and now im drama free" and i take that as real strange.. i dont understand. is there a big drama monster under the city? or is it a nice group of a few boys or girls who sit around in an office all day thinking of shit to tell people, and even unimportant shit at that.
27th-Oct-2005 09:57 pm (UTC)
yeah, it seems that way too.

and btw whitesburg is one of my favorite places.
28th-Oct-2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
gd, whitesburg will be in my heart forever.
27th-Oct-2005 11:07 pm (UTC)
whitesburg is amazing




and i guess in the right context i'd agree with you.



MORE is happening in london, but more quality stuff still happens in wburg. i'll take the quality over the quantity anyday, and there are so many amazing (really!) people in and around and affiliated with whitesburg and everything there that i dont see any town really challenging that in my mind. though i do polarize towards the lexington noise/experimental...etc scene more for that vein of things.
28th-Oct-2005 02:32 pm (UTC)
i was meaning it in that context, but yeah, i can see your point on this. i just wonder what happened to everyone in whitesburg and why aren't we seeing good things coming out. everyone has tried to throw out a revival, but for some reason, i feel like its silver dollar city-- and its too old for anyone to go into. gd.
28th-Oct-2005 03:49 am (UTC)
more like it's shifted it's axis from cool to suck.
28th-Oct-2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
i love your icon.

eh, i dono. i think if you're still doing diy, then you're doing something against the fat man in the sky. its just the quality of people.
28th-Oct-2005 04:39 pm (UTC)
bullshit. fifteen said it best:
"that band put out their own record, i think that's so fuckin cool, even though their songs are sexist, they're diy so guess they'll change the world"
28th-Oct-2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
but this london thing isnt being about sexist, its about being an asshole, as many people have noted above.
28th-Oct-2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
i was making the point that being "diy" doesn't automatically validate everything you do.
28th-Oct-2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
and i'd be willing to bet most of the bands in question would sell out in a hurry. being diy out of necessity is lame. being diy because of ethics or a sense of responsibility is where it's at.
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2017, 3:54 am GMT.